Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

Ask Questions & Get Help.
User avatar
Weaz3L
Major
Major
Posts: 39
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 09:03
Location: Colorado
United States of America

Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#1

Post by Weaz3L » 07 Mar 2017, 05:53

Since the 2.0 patch ( or another hole); i have lost the yaw and pitch along with rudder axes on my tm16000. All the other buttons/switches/toggles on both the HOTAS and Joystick work. Everything works fine and is recognized when adjusting controls or in options menu, plus everything is working perfectly in 1.5.
I've put a note in the ED forum and I will be watching that...but i wanted to see if anyone knew a remedy off hand?

(already tried: new tm drivers, different usb ports, device manager, deleted savegame files...userinputs and lua's related to Input, uninstalled and reinstalled along with new vc_redist.exe.)
Image

User avatar
runny
Lieutenant Colonel
Lieutenant Colonel
Posts: 719
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 01:40
Location: Alberta
Canada

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#2

Post by runny » 07 Mar 2017, 06:08

Not sure about TM but my analog stick inputs don't go through the software but are set up in-game. Maybe double-check that they're even bound?
Image

User avatar
TracerFacer
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 1268
Joined: 24 Jun 2015, 10:25
Location: North Dallas Burbs
United States of America

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#3

Post by TracerFacer » 07 Mar 2017, 07:58

The stick works fine in other games?

Can windows see the device and all is axis's?
Image

User avatar
Arctic
Major
Major
Posts: 110
Joined: 01 Jul 2015, 03:44
United States of America

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#4

Post by Arctic » 07 Mar 2017, 10:45

The latest updated is completely, utterly screwed, and broke many modules for a lot of people. It's in ED's 'we sorta know what, but we're working on it' phase, something to do with the Starforce copy protection, so expect a fix in Two Weeks™ I imagine.

Really, I suggest just rolling back:
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=184080
Image

User avatar
Alphaskoom
Major
Major
Posts: 202
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 07:56
Location: Texas
United States of America

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#5

Post by Alphaskoom » 07 Mar 2017, 14:31

one thing i have noticed when setting up axis' in 2.0 especially, is you have to keep moving the axis maybe.... 15 times or more through its full range of motion before it'll finally pick it up and register, once its registered then everything else goes decently well.
Image

User avatar
pyromaniac4002
Colonel
Colonel
Posts: 1473
Joined: 21 Jun 2015, 02:45
Location: Orange County, California
United States of America

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#6

Post by pyromaniac4002 » 08 Mar 2017, 01:12

I dunno if I'd roll back 2.0 (unless you really wanted to do singleplayer in Nevada). I'd recommend a vacation to Georgia/Russia/Northeast Black Sea until ED gets their 2.0 shit together. We've had a good deal of 1.5 lately, should be able to find people to fly with..

https://youtu.be/LANxNtOd4PA?t=4s

But if you don't, gimme a call. I'll fly with you. :P
Image

User avatar
ticman
Captain
Captain
Posts: 20
Joined: 10 Feb 2016, 13:52
Location: Hawaii

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#7

Post by ticman » 08 Mar 2017, 06:58

Have the exact same problem, just found out tonight. Everything was fine on Sunday........

So I lost my pitch, roll and rudder for F15C in 2.0. All else seems to work, and the computer does recognize the axis, DCS does as well when I go into the control editor, I can get the axis to move, so the game recognizes it as well. I need to check some more modules, as it did seem the stick worked in the Heuy module, but I did not start it up and try to fly it, just moved the stick in the cockpit.

Ill do some more research, but damn...

I use the X52 pro....

User avatar
Weaz3L
Major
Major
Posts: 39
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 09:03
Location: Colorado
United States of America

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#8

Post by Weaz3L » 08 Mar 2017, 16:26

It seems to be the F-15C for now. A-10A works. I haven't had time to see if A-10C or Viggen works, but i think pyro is right.(Top Gun quote and all....he's one hell of a pilot... :woohoo: ) Time to get out of Nevada for a bit and head to the 1.5 Caucasus region.

In the meantime i will try out the other two i mentioned before in 2.0, and see if they 'work'.

thanks for everyone's feedback.....much appreciated!!

-weaz
Image

User avatar
Weaz3L
Major
Major
Posts: 39
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 09:03
Location: Colorado
United States of America

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#9

Post by Weaz3L » 25 Mar 2017, 15:26

For Now:

Looked on the ED forum and got to the part where BIGNEWY arranged a new binaries library.
https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php?p= ... ostcount=1

Simply find the 2.0 aircraft that is in question, download new ones (gotta have OpenDrive for this ??)
and find your install folder and go to; for example: DCS World 2 OpenAlpha\Mods\aircraft\Bf-109K-4\bin
Replace all data with new downloaded data and it should work....granted that this has worked for many but still doesn't for a few.
So far the F15 works and I should be back on station in 2.0 shortly....like today or tonight.
Image

User avatar
Weaz3L
Major
Major
Posts: 39
Joined: 29 Feb 2016, 09:03
Location: Colorado
United States of America

Re: Controls in DCS 2.0 not responding

#10

Post by Weaz3L » 29 Mar 2017, 15:35

W00T!
2.0 is fixed* with latest patch.
F-15C back to normal.

*-for now
Image

Post Reply

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest